| | | |
Ferranti Nova | £150 |
 | 1937. Quite a rare 30s bakelite Ferranti,' attic find' condition, missing back and the celluloid window for the tuning meter display over the dial, otherwise looks complete and good condition, all knobs etc. present. Cabinet good. Larger image |
|
Ferguson 366 | £125 |
 | 1936. Pleasantly styled set by the Anglo-American Ferguson company. Quite compact, AC/DC superhet, 3 band with 'Airplane' style dial. No back, untested as yet but looks very tidy. Larger image |
|
Arvin | £150 |
 | c.1939 American midget in cream metal cabinet. 110v, MW only, pristine condition throughout and working. Only about 4" high- not much bigger than a tin of beans but uses octal valves and works surprisingly well. Larger image |
|
De Wald | £150 |
 | c.1940 Brown bakelite midget set, absolutley cute, one of the 'Board of Trade' sets imported from the US during WW2 to keep us going when our own radio factories were busy, er, fighting a war. Has British stations on the dial, LW band, 240v. Excellent condition, but no back so observe safety precaustions. Larger image |
|
Philips 587A | £150 |
 | 1934. Early 'Octode Super' model, small size, exceptionally clean and original looking, really does look clean as a pin inside and out with original station card, a time warp find- overhauled and works as well. Larger image |
|
Marconi 42 | £195 |
 | 1932. One of the first results of the EMI-Marconi merger was this elegant set which shared a chassis with the HMV 501 table radiogram. This is a very good example, the cabinet is especially nice and original, and the set is overhauled and working. The only thing I can criticise is the cloth, which is not correct, but there is a better one available, which we could supply if it offends you. Larger image |
|
Invicta | £65 |
 | 1939. Invicta sets were also made by Pye, and used virtually identical chassis to current Pye models but in different cabinets. This set uses a very similar chassis to the Pye MP model, apart from the push-button station selection. Basic 3 band 4 valve 'short' superhet, quite attractive typical late 30s styling. Overhauled and working. Larger image |
|
Philco 1281 | £120 |
 | Rather an old fashioned look for 1936, this is a handsome set in an American influenced style. Very original condition, 2 band AC, restored and working, some small marks on the cabinet but generally a very clean set. Larger image |
|
Ekco AD36 Blk | Sold for £895 |
 | This 1934 TRF was one of the cheapest models in the range, so it is not surprising that fewer of the black and chrome versions sold at 10/- extra. Larger image |
|
Pilot G528 | Sold for £185 |
 | 1937. This is a monster radio, in every way. It stands a good 2 feet tall and weighs around half a hundredweight. It has 12 valves (sorry, tubes) and boasts a massive juke box type speaker. It covers LW, MW and 6 SW bands with an RF amplifier, push pull 6L6 output, Magic Eye and 2 5Z3 rectifiers! It does work although could do with a bit of sorting all round, the cabinet has had what I would call an average quality restoration but could be easily improved. Larger image |
|
Marconi 296 | Sold for £85 |
 | Popular set, (a worse one than this sold recently on eBay for over £100) very original condition. The 'M' on the speaker fret is NOT broken, but the same can't be said of the PX4.. In very original 'attic find' type condition, well worth restoring. PRICE £85 Larger image |
|
Marconi 893A | Sold for £65 |
 | 1939/40. Introduced at the 1939 radio show, immediately before the war, this simply styled 5 valve set was a relatively luxurious set, having 'all-wave' coverage and a Magic Eye, but is a 5 valve AC-DC design in a very plain cabinet. It would appear that they were already preparing for war, and it was produced in small numbers during 1940. (We have a copy of a letter and information from EMI to show this.) Repolished, very clean looking unusual set, overhauled and working. Larger image |
|
Detrola | Sold for £120 |
 | 1938. 'Junior Pee Wee' Not a great name, but a cute little radio. USA made but fitted with a line cord for the UK market. MW only. About 6" wide. Brown bakelite, no cracks, overhauled, working. Back poor. Larger image |
|
Lumophon | Sold for £150 |
 | c.1929. This set is marked as being made by "The British Lumophon Co.", but looks about as British as a BMW. The curved plywood cabinet lifts off the chassis, the front panel being grained alloy. It requires a high impedance speaker. In very clean, original looking condition and believed to be working, but have not had time to test it yet. There is little doubt that it was made in Germany, but presumably sold in the UK. Quite rare and interesting set in above average original condition. Larger image |
|
Emerson | Sold for £125 |
 | 1939. American wartime Board of Trade set, LW/MW, but has been wired for 110v Overhauled, ivory - nice but has 2 small hairline cracks. Larger image |
|
Marconi 224 | Sold for £95 |
 | 1935. This is a slightly unusual EMI set, which has more bakelite than usual in the cabinet front, and is an AC/DC design. In very clean original condition, but overhauled and working. A nice quality mid-30s 2 band set, at less than the value of the work done. Larger image |
|
Pilot Little Maestro | Sold for £125 |
 | 1939. A first-class example, identical to one we had a while ago. Fully restored to a high standard. These are a very attractive little set that work well. Larger image |
|
Ekco AD65 | Sold for £875 |
 | c.1929. This set is marked as being made by "The British Lumophon Co.", but looks about as British as a BMW. The curved plywood cabinet lifts off the chassis, the front panel being grained alloy. It requires a high impedance speaker. In very clean, original looking condition and believed to be working, but have not had time to test it yet. There is little doubt that it was made in Germany, but presumably sold in the UK. Quite rare and interesting set in above average original condition. Larger image |
|
Philips 834A | Sold for £195 |
 | 1933 One of the classic 'Superinductance' sets, in very good restored condition. A very good example of this desirable set, very original and correct except there is a repaired crack in the front panel. Larger image |
|
Ekco AC77 | Sold for £150 |
 | 1937. Styled by Serge Chermayeff, this set looked ahead of its time for 1937. The angled full-width dial would soon be the norm, but was this the first? Excellent example in every way. Original cloth, good dial, overhauled and working. Larger image |
|
Lissen Skyscraper Kit | Sold for £195 |
 | 1930s kit to build the "All-World All Range Superhet Kit". It also claims: "For home constructors only- America and Australia on your Loud-Speaker!" This is the complete kit (not checked but looks all there) in original carton with superb illustration on lid and full colour construction book. Larger image |
|
HMV 442 | Sold for £150 |
 | 1933. Unusual combination of a very attractive radio and an original advertising poster. This is one of the best looking Marconi sets of the period, in very original condition, working but appears unrestored, apart from a (very good) replacement cloth. The large poster has had some restoration to tears etc and is mounted in a frame, making a very rare and interesting display. Larger image |
|
McMichael | Sold for £95 |
 | 1938. Large 3 band superhet with pre-set push button controls. This is a good quality set in very good original condition, has been overhauled and works well. A very substantial set, well made and with a quality feel. Larger image |
|
Marconi 272 + poster | Sold for £250 |
 | 1933. Unusual combination of a very attractive radio and an original advertising poster. This is one of the best looking Marconi sets of the period, in very original condition, working but appears unrestored, apart from a (very good) replacement cloth. The large poster has had some restoration to tears etc and is mounted in a frame, making a very rare and interesting display. Larger image |
|
Columbia | Sold for £50 |
 | c.1934. Clone of Marconi 294 battery set, looks all original - cabinet finish needs attention. Larger image |
|
Telsen Macnamara | Sold for £95 |
 | 1934. Interesting set made by the Birmingham based Telsen company, (named after the managing director.) Appears to be all original, not messed with at all. Conventional 2 band mains TRF, solid construction, nice genuine old radio. Larger image |
|
Ultra Tiger | Sold for £95 |
 | 1933. Large imposing set in good clean and very original condition. A 2 band, 4 valve TRF of typical design, very robustly made with nicely styled Art Deco influenced motifs. Working order, looks a very genuine unmolested set in original cabinet finish. Larger image |
|
Ekco M23 | Sold for £150 |
 | 1932. J.K. White designed this cabinet for Ekco for the 1931 RS2, and it was retained for the M23 after the major fire in 1931. 3 valve AC TRF, beautiful original cabinet, correct back, working order. Replaced speaker grille cloth. Larger image |
|
McMichael 808 | Sold for £150 |
 | 1938. Very unusual design, small mains portable radio with 'roller' tuning control. Very good condition, restored, working, very clean and good cabinet finish. These sets were rather cramped and known to overheat, so maybe not a great set for everyday use (unless you have a fire extinguisher handy.) Very collectable set though, hard to find in such nice condition. Larger image |
|
Ekco AW88 | Sold for £95 |
 | 1937/8 Unusual radio, one of the 'spin wheel' range but the only one in a bakelite cabinet. These sets very seldom seem tosurvive intact, the cabinet is thin and the chassis heavy, plus the large grille cloth and perspex dial cover are vulnerable. This one has the original cloth and is working. There are no cracks in the cabinet itself, but a small crack in the removable section round the control panel. Otherwise a very good example of a fairly rare set. Larger image |
|
GEC Compact 3 | Sold for £275 |
 | 1934 GEC 'Universal Mains 3', in stylish bakelite cabinet, sometimes called the 'Skyscraper'. Very basic TRF using AC/DC technique including a barretter and a 'Catkin' valve. Collectable, unusual, but apoor performing radio even in its day. Lovely example, has the back, all original inside and out. Working, very nice example, no cracks or repairs in the rather delicate bakelite cabinet. Larger image |
|
Marconi 284 | Sold for £95 |
 | 1932. Oak cased battery set, the most basic in the Marconi range at the time. However, this is a pristine example and has a neatbattery eliminator fitted. Apart from a small repair on the cloth it is excellent. Not too big either. Larger image |
|
Philco 444 People's Set | Sold for £395 |
 | 1936. An icon of 30s design. made down to a price that few British manufacturers could equal, it is a hybrid of US and UK design- (although some people might use a different word..) I don't need to describe it, beyond saying that I doubt you will ever see a nicer one. Everything looks original, the set is working and in superb order throughout. Larger image |
|
Ekco AD65 | Sold for £695 |
 | 1934. This classic set needs no introduction. Everyone knows it, the famous reflex superhet in the round Wells Coates designed brown bakelite cabinet. No cracks or repairs to the cabinet, very clean original looking set, has the wrong speaker fitted but these are a standard Rola unit. Overhauled and working, a good example of this desirable model at a very realistic price. Why take a chance on ebay, when you can have a good clean working example at this money? Larger image |
|
Ekco AD38 | Sold for £150 |
 | 1937. One of the later 30s bakelite Ekco models, a nice looking set, overhauled and working. It would be an excellent example except it has a non-original back, and there is evidence of the dial starting to discolour. Larger image |
|
Ferranti Model 31 | Sold for £195 |
 | 1929. Rare early mains set, Mk2, as shown at the Manchester Radio Exhibition in 1929 (Ferranti were based at Moston.) 3 valve TRF, oak cabinet. Cost £26 new, - little cheaper than the HMV 904 TV of ten years later. Excellent condition, overhauled, not a set that comes up very often, in fact I cannot remember having one before. Larger image |
|
KB Kobra 305 | Sold for £125 |
 | c.1932. Oak cased mains radio of unusual construction, a 3 valve TRF covering LW and MW bands. Very good original condition, overhauled and in working order. A first-class example. Larger image |
|
Ekco AC64 | Sold for £275 |
 | 1933. One of the first Chermayeff designs for Ekco. Smaller and rather more attractive than the AC74. This is a very good example of this set, no cracks or damage, very correct in every way, overhauled and working. Larger image |
|
McMichael 361 | Sold for £220 |
 | 1936. Every now and then we get an item which is in such spectacular condition that it is hard to believe it is so old. This radio is just in superb condition, appears unmarked and original- it has been restored internally, but there is nothing to see which is not original and perfect. A conventional enough 3 band mains superhet, but a very attractive one and you won't find better. Larger image |
|
Philips 930A | Sold for £295 |
 | 1932. A very basic set, (2v TRF), designed for local station reception. It never sold very well in the UK and was believed very rare until examples began to appear from Europe. (This set was bought at one time for £750, and I remember swapping a black AC76 for one!) They are still quite rare and this is a very good example, working, looks all original although the cloth could be a repro. Larger image |
|
Pilot Little Maestro | Sold for £120 |
 | 1939. This is a well known little set, they were a British set made very much in the American style of the 40s. This is the pre-war version- a 1945 re-issue had a square edged cabinet. This is a superb example, very original but overhauled and working. Larger image |
|
Lotus AC Bud | Sold for £195 |
 | 1932. A basic 2v plus rectifier TRF by Lotus Radio of Liverpool. We have had these before, but not in such good condition. It is a great looking little set, cabinet is excellent, looks as if it has probably been repolished but very well. Otherwise all original- cloth, knobs etc., overhauled and working. Larger image |
|
RCA 40x30 | Sold for £150 |
 | 1940. American midget set, brown bakelite. MW, 110v. Very good clean condition, nice dinky little set. About 8" wide. Overhauled and working. Larger image |
|
Philips V5a | Sold for £50 |
 | 1936. Well known set, sometimes called the 'Theatrette', famous for having no chassis, but with components fixed directly to the bakelite case. This is a good clean example, some staining on the (original) cloth but otherwise in very good condition. Not tested. Larger image |
|
Osram Music Magnet | Sold for £125 |
 | 1930. We have often had this set, made in various guises from 1928 on. However, this one is in its original carton, a colourful sturdy box with wooden supports. Set and box are in very good condition. Larger image |
|
Ekco ACT96 | Sold for £295 |
 | In over 20 years I have had many more examples of all the round models than of this model. For some reason they are rarer than their contemporary models, and are prone to damage. Very few have undamaged bars. This is a totally original example, absolutely right, untested. Larger image |
|
HMV 494 | Sold for £85 |
 | 1937. Typical solidly made EMI set, 3 band 5 valve radio in chunky cabinet. Good clean condition, top has been repolished at some time but the HMV logo has been preserved. Not restored but works. Larger image |
|
Defiant MSH952 | Sold for £40 |
 | c.1939, large table set, 3 band, magic eye, very clean original condition, inside and out except varnish flaking on 1 speaker fret bar. Untested Larger image |
|
Ekco AD65 +stand | Sold for £1500 |
 | This is one of the most original sets you could find, it looks like it has never been touched but has been subtly overhauled. Everything appears original down to the back screws. The stand is spot-on as well, no dobt that it is correct, so the pair are good value at this price. Larger image |
|
Ekco AC85 | Sold for £275 |
 | One of the best examples I have ever seen of this Wells Coates designed set. It is pristine, cloth perfect, nice shiny crack-free cabinet, just as good inside and overhauled very professionally, no new parts visible, top example. Larger image |
|
Ultra 44 | Sold for £75 |
 | Unusual model from 1934-5, very heavy and large set, has the tray which slides out to show the new Lucerne Plan wavelengths. Overhauled and works very well, has a bar type tuning indicator. Much less common than the 66 of the same year. Larger image |
|
Bestone Little Corporal | Sold for £195 |
 | Tiny little American midget mains TRF, very cute and won't take up much space. Very clean condition, overhauled and working with original line cord. The previous owner payed £300 for it and although market conditions won't bear that price now you can see why it appealled. Larger image |
|
Marconi Transportable | Sold for £95 |
 | 1934. 6 valve battery transportable with frame aerial. Quite a high specification set, possibly aimed at the household without mains rather than the 'second set' market. Nice looking radio in very good condition, all original and believed working although we have not tried it. Quality built, opening wooden back, bakelite trim and 'fluid light' tuning, with original cloth. Larger image |
|
GEC BC3235 | Sold for £195 |
 | 1932 Art Deco inspired solid walnut cabinet with bakelite fan over the speaker. This set was one of the first GEC models with integral speaker, of their own design. TRF with seperate aerial and reaction tuning controls, not very user-friendly.Very good conditon, working, has original cloth which is fairly worn but the set is very original throughout. Larger image |
|
Pilot U650 | Sold for £295 |
 | Handsome Anglo-American set from 1936, super looking model with Magic Eye, 4 bands with RF stage, split section illuminated Airplane type dial. Very good condition cabinet, restored and working well. Larger image |
|
Beethoven | Sold for £350 |
 | Superb looking and very rare set, 1932, nice quality mains TRF in lovely original condition, restored and working. Very clean and original rare set. Larger image |
|
Philips 634A | Sold for £275 |
 | The famous 'Ovaltiney' model 634A, one of the 1932 Superinductance range. This is a very good clean example, which has had a thorough restoration and works well. It has lost the bands of stain round the top and sides, but the front has exceptionally nice veneers. original cloth, back etc. Larger image |
|
Ekco AD36 Black & Chrome | Sold for £895 |
 | Ekco AD36, 1935. The much rarer black and chrome version of this AC/DC TRF designed by Wells Coates. This is a beautiful example, original cloth, knobs etc, no damage to the cabinet and inside it looks as new, although it has had a meticulous restoration including replacing capacitors in original casings. You will wait a long time to see a better one. Larger image |
|
Detche Kleinempfanger | Sold for £200 |
 | The famous Nazi 'People's Set', the Kleine Empfanger (small receiver) is well known to collectors. This is a first class example, has the swastika emblem intact, cloth appears original, no cracks or damage. Made by Telefunken. Working. Larger image |
|
Cossor 71 | Sold for £50 |
 | Cossor 71 1939. 3 band superhet made intermittently through the war. Not very exciting, but a super example in excellent condition, fully restored to a high standard. You won't be disappointed. (Or buy one at an auction for £15, then spend £150 getting it restored to this standard!) Larger image |
|
Empiric | Sold for £50 |
 | Empiric 3 valve portable, c.1934. Very unusual compact portable, 3 valve, a marvel of miniaturisation for its period, in red rexine case, only about 10"x8"x6". Looks complete, a bit tatty but will easily restore. Larger image |
|
Alba RG | Sold for £60 |
 | Alba radiogram by A.J. Balcombe Ltd. Originally a battery model, with spring driven Garrard turntable. It has been converted professionally a long time ago, (maybe 1940s) for mains operation by means of a power unit in the battery compartment and fitting mains valves. All complete and original with a nice bakelite tonearm, very good tidy cabinet, no worm. Looks a worthwhile project. Larger image |
|
Ambassador | Sold for £65 |
 | Ambassador, made in Brighouse, Yorks. 3 band table radio c. 1936, is just about working but could do with a general overhaul. Larger image |
|
Philco 444 | Sold for £240 |
 | Philco 444 'People's Set' 1936. Black cabinet version, classic of the period. No cracks or damage, restored and working in very good clean condition, back is not original but a good example generally. Larger image |
|
McMichael Duplex 4 | Sold for £95 |
 | McMichael 'Screened Portable' 1932. This is a very well made 4 valve portable. The interior is an attractive mixture of dark wood grain, bakelite and polished aluminium. Bakelite speaker fret in lid, leathercloth covered wooden case. Very good, clean and all original. No acid damage. Larger image |
|
National HRO-x2 | Sold for £95 ea |
 | National HRO Rack mounting version. We have 2 available, finished in a grey-green (Admiralty?) paint, very good clean condition with coils in fitted boxes. They have a couple of minor mods-e.g. aerial socket on front panel, but are clean and working. NO PSUs. (Just need 250v DC +6.3v ) Can supply all data. First buyer gets choice of coils, or have both? Larger image |
|
National HRO | Sold for £150 |
 | National HRO Famous American receiver, first produced in the 1930s but widely used during the second world war and later. This is a very good clean example of the early type with UX valves, has been restored and is complete with a mains power unit. There are 9 coil packs, 8 being housed in specially made wooden boxes. Very clean set in working order. Full data. Larger image |
|
Ekco RS3 | Sold for £595 |
 | Ekco RS3 1931. Superb example of this desirable radio, very good all original condition throughout, working . Rare and desirable set in top condition. Larger image |
|
Ekco AC86 | Sold for £350 |
 | Ekco AC86 1936. Black and Chrome. This model was a redesign of the AC85, with a cabinet by Serge Chermayeff and a different chassis. It looks especially good in the black version, and this one is an absolute stunner inside and out. The condition of cabinet and chassis is simply exceptional, and it works very well. Larger image |
|
Philips 634A | Sold for £295 |
 | Philips 634A 'Superinductance' model, 1933. Very original and clean example, untested but in exceptional original condition. Just as you want to find them! Larger image |
|
Ferranti Gloria | Sold for £225 |
 | Ferranti 'Gloria' 1933. This an interesting set, as well as being rather stylish in design. It was the first superhet by Ferranti, having 6 valves as it used a separate oscillator. The previous year's model, the similar looking A1 had station names on the dial, and challenges Ekco for being the first to do this. This set is in very good clean original looking condition, but it has been overhauled and works well. Larger image |
|
Ekco AC76 | Sold for £595 |
 | Ekco AC76 1936. Classic circular Ekco, superhet which has the same 'Squelch' arrangement as the AC85/6. Larger image |
|
Ekco AC64 | Sold for £295 |
 | Ekco AC64 1934. Black and Chrome cabinet designed by Serge Chermayeff. Attractive and quite rare set, in nice condition.No cracks or damage, original back, correct knobs etc. overhauled. Larger image |
|
Aerodyne | Sold for £95 |
 | Aerodyne 52 1936. Aerodyne called their early 30s models by bird names- although this one does not seem to have a name it is one of the best looking with angled speaker and nicely cross-banded cabinet. It is a 3 valve band-pass TRF, but is 'All-Wave' (LW/MW/SW bands). AC mains, overhauled, working, replaced cloth. Larger image |
|
Pye 'S' | Sold for £120 |
 | Pye 'S' 1932. This is one of the less common of the Rising Sun sets, as it was Pye's first superhet, and was quite expensive at the time. It is a large and extraordinarily heavy set, built with Pye's usual eccentric mechanical complexity of that era. Good all-original condition, not messed with and untested. Larger image |
|
McMichael AC3 | Sold for £75 |
 | McMichael 'AC Superhet' 1934. All original, some small veneer chips but generally very tidy and untouched set, good looking with bakelite speaker fret. 4v 2 band. Larger image |
|
Pye 'MM' | Sold for £120 |
 | Pye 'MM' 1932. Rising Sun fret mains set, 3 valve TRF. Good original condition, working. Larger image |
|
Challenger | Sold for £95 |
 | Challenger c.1935. This an interesting set, a big American style 'Tombstone' cabinet, with a hefty 8 valve chassis. It has a plate clearly showing the name Challenger, but I am pretty sure the chassis is a Ferguson 378. Even the dial and knobs are the same. It looks mostly original, but it has been stripped and repolished too thinly, giving it a dry look. A good polish job would make it look a different set. Not tested, but it looks all complete and good. Could it have been a Ferguson in disguise, before they got a UK distributor? Larger image |
|
Philips 830A | Sold for £275 |
 | Philips 830A 1932 Classic Philips design, one of the 'Superinductance' range of TRF sets. Larger image |
|
Pilot | Sold for £250 |
 | Pilot L-8. 1934 US made set, but 240v, MW only superhet. Very attractive styling, typical 'Cathedral' type cabinet. Superb restored condition, works very well. original knobs, good repro cloth, very clean and works well. Larger image |
|
Empo | Sold for £350 |
 | Empo 'Ocean' radio, made in Czechoslovakia, 1933/4. What a superb looking radio. It combines many of the best features of several different designs, not all from the same period in most radios! The 'Cathedral' style is normally associated with early American sets, but the large sweep dial looks late 30s, and it is very unusual to find SW bands on a 3-valve TRF. A rare and attractive set, in superb restored condition. Larger image |
|
Zetavox | Sold for £450 |
 | Zetavox 'ST' 1932. This is a rare and very impressive looking 6 valve radio in a striking Art Deco bakelite cabinet. It is an early superhet by a manufacturer who did not seem to make many models.It is in lovely condition, the bakelite cabinet is superb and the chassis overhauled and working. There is no back but otherwise it is an excellent example of this rare set. Larger image |
|